guarantee | commissions | licensing | purchasing info | currency converter |

Privacy Policy

Our Commitment to Privacy

Art by Anima (ABA) and its subsidiaries are committed to controlling the collection, use and disclosure of the personal information provided by its customers.

The ABA Privacy Policy is modeled after the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information and is compliant with federal and provincial privacy laws including the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

A Single Policy

Any time you do business with a ABA, or with anyone acting as an agent on our behalf, you are protected by the rights and safeguards contained in the ABA Privacy Policy.

What is Personal Information?

"Personal information" is personally identifiable information such as your name, residential address and e-mail address and includes information about your product and service subscriptions and usage, credit information and billing records, service and recorded complaints.

Personal information is collected by ABA only when you specifically and knowingly choose to provide it to us such as when you enter an ABA promotion or choose to receive information, products or services from ABA. We may also receive personal information from our business partners and other third parties provided that such third parties confirm to us that they have obtained your consent to the disclosure of your personal information.

Publicly available information, such as a public directory listing of your name, address, telephone number and electronic address, is not considered personal information.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

ABA collects and uses your personal information primarily for the purpose of providing you with the products and services you have requested from us, whether in writing, online or verbally.

Your personal information is used to communicate with you about your account and to provide you with information related to other ABA artworks and services. If you indicated that you were interested in receiving offers or information from selected ABA sponsors or advertisers, your personal information would also be used to contact you or to send you e-mail materials and other mailings about products and services that might be of interest to you. You always have the option, however, to tell us not to share your personal information with other companies or to exclude you from offers for other products or services.

If you enter a contest or other promotion offered by ABA, your personal information will be used to administer the promotion, including the use of your name and selected other information for the purposes of contacting, announcing and promoting the winners of the promotion.

ABA may also contact you from time to time to conduct market research and surveys in an effort to continually improve our product and service offerings.

Unless you specifically authorize us to release your personal information, or release is required or permitted by law, ABA will not sell, lease or trade your personal information to other third parties.

Anonymous or "non-personal" information gathered by ABA through our web site may be used for technical, research and analytical purposes. Information collected through surveys, existing files and public archives may be used by ABA to analyze markets and to develop or enhance service offerings.

ABA will only ask for information about you that we need and will only ask for it when we need it. When we ask you for the information, we will explain to you why we need it and what we are going to do with it.

We will seek your prior consent to the collection, use and disclosure of the information as required by applicable privacy legislation. Subject to legal and contractual requirements, you can refuse to consent to our collection, use or disclosure of information about you. You may also withdraw your consent to any further collection, use or disclosure of information about you at any time by giving us reasonable notice.

Your personal information will not be used for any other purpose without your consent.

Disclosure

To enable us to more efficiently provide the products and services you have requested from us, ABA may share your personal information with other ABA companies and with selected third parties who are acting on our behalf as our agents, suppliers or service providers. Such third party service providers are provided only with such information as is necessary in the circumstances (i.e. your residential address may be disclosed to our distributors and carriers for the purpose of delivering your print). Information provided to third parties may be used only for the purpose stipulated and is subject to strict terms of confidentiality.

Accuracy

ABA will try to ensure that information about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, please inform ABA of any change of name, address or other information. In the event you have questions about the accuracy of factual information we have collected about you, you will have access to that information in order to verify and update it. If we have disclosed inaccurate information about you to a third party, we will be pleased to contact the third party in order to correct the information.

Security

ABA is committed to protecting your privacy. Security measures, such as restricted access and the use of passwords and encryption have been adopted to protect your personal information against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification. Our employees have been trained to respect your privacy at all times and those employees with access to your personal information shall use your personal information strictly in accordance with the ABA Privacy Policy and the laws of the province of Alberta.

Access

If you have any questions about the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information by ABA, or if you simply want to know whether we have any of your personal information on file, you may contact us at support@artbyanima.com. Except in limited circumstances, as specifically provided by applicable privacy legislation, ABA can tell you whether they hold personal information about you. They can tell you the source of the information, allow you access to your personal information and find an account of the use that has been made or is being made of the information and the third parties to which it has been disclosed.

ABA will only refuse access to information about you in those circumstances permitted or required by applicable privacy legislation. If ABA refuses access to you, it will provide you with the reasons for its refusal upon request. Exceptions may include information that contains references to other individuals, information that cannot be disclosed for legal, security or commercial proprietary reasons, and information that is subject to solicitor-client or litigation privilege. ABA will respond to your requests for access in accordance with applicable privacy legislation.

Questions, Comments, Suggestions and Requests

If you have any questions or concerns about the personal information about you held by ABA, please contact us at support@artbyanima.com.

home | sitemap | links | terms of use | privacy policy